Human Services Commission

Meetings

  • 6:30-8:30 pm
  • 2nd Monday of the month
  • Redmond City Hall, Council Conference Room unless otherwise noted (please check current agenda)

The Governor’s order, implementing temporary changes to the Open Public Meetings Act, was extended by the legislature and remains in effect until the COVID-19 state of emergency is lifted, or until rescinded by gubernatorial or legislative action. While these changes are in effect, the Redmond Human Services Commission meetings will be held remotely.

 How to Participate in the Virtual Meeting 

  • Written public comment should be submitted prior to the meeting.  Please submit comments via email to humanservices@redmond.gov no later than 4:30 pm on the meeting date.  
  • PLEASE NOTE:  Public comment can be provided live via phone if you contact humanservices@redmond.gov, no later than 4:30 pm on the meeting date, with your name, phone number, and agenda item you’d like to speak on. Staff will reply confirming receipt and, during the meeting, will call the number you provided to connect you.
  • Listen live via phone by calling: (510) 335-7371.

Agendas & Minutes

Agendas are available prior to the meetings. Minutes are available after approval at the following meeting.

View Most Recent Agendas and Minutes

Purpose

The Human Services Commission advises the Mayor and Council on general issues related to human services, as well as makes specific funding recommendations as part of the City’s budget process every two years. The Commission also helps carry out recommendations outlined in the City’s Human Services Strategic Plan (PDF), including strategies that increase the knowledge of and engage the community in addressing human services needs and issues in Redmond.

Members

The Human Services Commission is a seven-member volunteer board, appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by the City Council for four year terms. Commissioners must either live or work with the City limits.  

  • Vibhas Chandorkar, Chair
    Term: March 19, 2019 to March 31, 2025
  • Janet Richards, Vice Chair
    Term: July 2, 2019 to March 31, 2023
  • Rachid Erekaini
    Term: April 6, 2021 to March 31, 2023
  • Rugare Khosa
    Term: July 2, 2019 to March 31, 2023
  • Kristen Muscott
    Term: March 19, 2019 to March 31, 2025
  • Marilyn Lazaro
    Term: April 6, 2021 to March 31, 2025
  • Anny Smith
    Term: December 6, 2016 to March 31, 2025


Youth Advisors

Two Youth Advisors are also appointed by the Commission to provide a youth perspective to all Commission discussions and decisions. 

  • Jacob Tate Brown
  • Jiwon Kim