Chapter 9 - Leaves
[…] However, any extension of leave shall be charged against the employee's accrued leave accounts (sick leave, vacation time or compensatory time.)
For bereavement leave, "immediate family" is limited to the following relations:
Spouse/Domestic Partner
Child
Stepchild
Child of Domestic Partner
Foster-child, or legal ward
Parent
Stepparent
Mother of Spouse or Domestic Partner
Father of Spouse or Domestic Partner
Grandparent
Sibling
9.70 Military Leave
(rev. 7/2018)
Short-Term Military Leave (First 21 Days of Work)
Pursuant to RCW 38.40.060: (Quotation marks represent RCW language)
- Every employee "who is a member of the Washington national guard or of the army, navy, air force, coast guard, or marine corps reserve of the United States, or of any organized reserve or armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to and shall be granted military leave of absence from employment...in order that the employee may report for required military duty, training, or drills including those in the national guard under Title 10 U.S.C., Title 32 U.S.C., or state active status."
- The period of time shall not exceed 21 workdays "during each year beginning October 1 and ending the following September 30," and "the employee shall be charged military leave only for days that he or she is scheduled to work for the City."