Past Recipients
Past Recipients of the Redmond Arts Awards include:

no awards made

Paula Ferguson (orchestra teacher)SecondStory Repertory

DigiPen Institute of Technology Nancy McKay (orchestra teacher) Redwood Theatre.

Safeco Art Collection (Patron)
Microsoft Art Collection (Patron)
Abbott Smith (Artist)
Sharon Pape (Arts Educator)

Jan Sherwood (Redmond Outdoor Sculpture Program Volunteer, 3 years)
Pat Pattabhiraman (Performing Arts Program Volunteer, 3 years)
Eastside Association of Fine Arts

Redmond Historical Society
Friends of the Redmond Library
Lucy Nesse (Audubon Elementary PTSA Art Docent)

John Urbach (SecondStory Repertory volunteer since opening in 1997 as usher and patron)
Richard Ruiz (Graphic artist for ROS brochures and invites 2003-04)
Rotary Club of Redmond (Donation of $10,000 for art bench by Michele Van Slyke for Fire Fighter’s Plaza)

Michael Riggs (Arts Program Volunteer weekly, 4 years)
Arriba Stature (Curator ORSCC Gallery program since 2003)
Old Firehouse Teen Center Arts Volunteers (Art Programs for teens)

Christopher Berns (Development or RAC Flash media movie for website) (Former RAC)
Nik Staritchenok (Development or RAC Flash media movie for website)
Lake Washington School District (Support and involvement in K-6 visual art lesson book project)

Judy Hewitt (Community Bulletin Board volunteer, weekly since ~1995 )
Jeff Johnson (Artist in the classroom for Arts into Literacy program at Redmond schools)
Washington Academy of Performing Arts (Art programs and performances for the community since ~1997

Miguel Llanos (Bringing art to the Redmond Library as President of Friends of the Redmond Library)
Chaspen Foundation for the Arts (Starting the Eastside Symphony and building the string program in LWSD schools through promotion of orchestral music and support to music students and bringing high quality musical productions to the community)
RASP – Redmond Association of Spokenword (Organization and coordination of Write Out Loud! Literary Arts Festival since 1997)

The awards from 1991-2000 were presented to categories of Advocate, Patron and Artist, these categories were eliminated in 2001 due to the limitations placed on honoring deserving volunteers.

Cara Byrne – Advocate (Building the Art Docent Program at Horace Mann Elementary and Coordinating and implementing the Art walk program at Redmond businesses.)
Alexei Girsh – Patron (In-kind conductor for Eastside Symphony, building the quality and excellence of this volunteer performing group based in Redmond)
Kevin Kilstrom – Artist (Contributions through the schools, programs)

Swinging Seniors – Artist (Big Band Dance musical group based at Redmond Senior Center, played monthly for dances and other events)
Redmond Town Center – Patron (Featuring public art and partnering with the City and Community groups to bring more art to Redmond, visual, performing and more)
Richard M ‘Rick’ Shank – Advocate (Founder of RASP and Write Out Loud) (Former RAC)

Karla Rasmussen-Standefer – Advocate (Art teacher at Teen Center and coordinator for teen art show)
Peg Kehret – Artist (Writer, Speaker at schools and at Write Out Loud!)
Microsoft – Patron (Ongoing support of Arts in the Parks and providing site for concerts since 1986)

Andrew Robertson – Advocate (Encouraging Redmond youth to perform, organizing marching band for Derby Days parade) (Former RAC)
Jane and Victor Harding – Patron (providing a place for Literary arts and visual artists to share their work, donating coffee to Winter Wonderland Performing Art Series)
Heidi and Ralph Bennett – Artist (Mentoring wood carvers, providing stewardship and Docent for Dudley Carter art at Slough House Park, and providing classes in native arts.)

Redmond United Methodist Church – Patron (Providing inkind rainsite for summer Arts in the Parks concerts and a community meeting facility for other art programs since ~1985)
Donna Porter – Artist (curator for City Hall art show) (Former RAC)
Magda Hitzroth – Advocate (Developed Inkplash the Children’s Writing component of the Artsplash Community Arts Festival ~1993)

Cheryll Leo-Gwin – Artist (Initiated the Redmond Volunteer Arts Awards program and donated the first art award in 1991, facilitated the placement of the Bridge to Brotherhood, Art Against Racism project in Flag Pole Plaza Park (1992)) (Former RAC)
Redwood Theatre – Advocate (Volunteer run Community Theater based out of the Redmond Senior Center since 1991 and at Redmond High School Little Theater in the 1980’s)
Helen Johnston – Patron (donated funds for Artsplash) (Former RAC)

Kathleen Hargrave – Artist (Art teacher and artist made contributions to Redmond community)
Joan Snelson – Advocate (Fundraiser and advocate for Artsplash Community Arts Festival) (Former RAC)
US Bank – Patron (Donated funds annually for Artsplash Community Arts Festival since ~1990)

Bob & Shirley Ferguson (Ben Franklin Crafts) – Patron (Donated art supplies)
Sue Carlson – Advocate (Organizer and coordinator for Artsplash since 1987)
Katherine Holzknecht – Artist (coordinator of the Artsplash Juried Art show three years)

Susan Shanafelt – Advocate (Supporter for Artsplash)
Charles Long – Artist (Conductor and music writer for Redmond Community Orchestra program)
Safeco Insurance – Patron (Arts in the Parks contributor since 1982)

Penny Orloff and Charles Long (Founded Redmond Community orchestra program through Redmond Parks & Recreation Department, started and coordinated Kids and Keyboards Orchestra from Redmond area youth that performed around greater Seattle area)
Follow us in Facebook Chirp! Sign Up eNews

Info: 425-556-2316

Discover more events at